Top Ten High School Rugby Rankings

2016 TOP 10 ONTARIO HIGH SCHOOL RANKINGS

A message from the Ontario High School Rankings Coordinators:

Every spring, two panels of province-wide high school coaches submit their personal 'best teams' selections, from which consensus Ontario High School Weekly Top 10 Rankings are developed.

Most high schools have intensive local schedules and only occasionally get to play schools from the rest of Ontario. Every effort is made by each panelist to fairly assess team strengths and provide rankings that are as accurate as possible.

Rugby Ontario rankings coordinators are Glenn Wallace (girls) and Glenn Tarver (boys).  

Rankings are often referenced by OFSAA tournament seeding committees.

In early June, the 2016 high school season will conclude with the usual championship tournaments described below. 


2016 OFSAA Tournaments

May 30 - June 1 Girls A/AA and AAA/AAAA in Ottawa

June 2-4 Boys A/AA in Cobourg and AAA/AAAA in Markham

For tournament information, visit www.ofsaa.on.ca 

 

54th Annual Barbarian Cup Tournament

June 5-6 in Belleville for Junior Boys and Junior Girls

There is a partnership arrangement between Belleville Bulldogs RFC and Fergus Highland RFC where this event will be hosted by each club in alternate years. 

For tournament information, visit 
www.barbariancup.ca



2016 Rugby Ontario Junior Provincial Representative Fifteens Program

The 2016 Junior Provincial Representative Fifteens Program will include the following age grades:

- Under-18 Women
- Under-16 Women
- Under-18 Men
- Under-17 Men
- Under-16 Men
- Under-15 Men

Program Details [click to learn more]

Regional Tryouts - June 12, 2016
Ontario East - Twin Elm Rugby Park
Ontario Central - Fletcher's Fields
Ontario West - Brantford Collegiate

WEEK 3
(as of Friday, Apr. 29, 2016)

Senior Girls

1. Oakville Trafalgar High School
2. Uxbridge Secondary School (+1)
3. Bayside Secondary School AA (-1)
4. IE Weldon Secondary School AA
5. Trenton High School AA
6. Arnprior District High School AA
7. St. Peter Catholic High School, Ottawa
8. Blessed Cardinal Newman Catholic High School (NR)
9. Regiopolis-Notre Dame Catholic High School (-1)
10. John F. Ross Collegiate Vocational Institute (-1)

Honourable Mentions: Brantford Collegiate Institute and Vocational School, La Salle Secondary School, Barrie Central Collegiate Institute AA, Mayfield Secondary School, Centennial Collegiate Vocational Institute (Guelph), Nantyr Shores Secondary School, Kitchener-Waterloo Collegiate and Vocational School, West Hill Secondary School, Ursuline College, Napanee District Secondary School AA, St. Roch Catholic Secondary School, Cathedral High School, Port Perry High School

Senior Boys

1. Uxbridge Secondary School
2. Oakville Trafalgar High School
3. Brantford Collegiate Institute and Vocational School
4. St. John's College Brantford
5. Trenton High School AA
6. Saltfleet District High School
7. Lorne Park Secondary School (+1)
8. Waterloo Collegiate Institute (-1)
9. Bill Crothers Secondary School
10. Adam Scott Collegiate and Vocational Institute

Honourable Mentions:
 Barrie Central Collegiate Institute AA, Belleville Centennial Secondary School AA, Lawrence Park Collegiate Institute, Malvern Collegiate Institute, Banting Memorial High School, Crescent School AA, St. Patrick's Catholic High School (Sarnia), St. Joan of Arc Catholic High School (Barrie), La Salle Secondary School, Lindsay Collegiate and Vocational Institute AA, St. Mary Catholic Secondary School (Cobourg)



.




© 2016 Rugby Ontario. All Rights Reserved. Powered by CanSport LIVE.

ADMIN LOGIN          ADMIN LOGOUT
WordPress Tutorials
DNN Support