Top Ten High School Rugby Rankings

2014 TOP 10 ONTARIO HIGH SCHOOL RANKINGS

Every spring, two panels of high school coaches from across Ontario submit their personal best teams selections from which consensus Weekly Top 10 Rankings are developed.

Rankings are often referenced by OFSAA seeding committees.

Most high schools have intensive local schedules and only occasionally get to play schools from the rest of Ontario. Every effort is made by each panelist to fairly assess team strengths and provide rankings that are as accurate as possible.

Rugby Ontario rankings coordinators are Glenn Tarver (boys) and Glenn Wallace (girls).


2014 OFSAA Tournaments

June 2-4 Girls A/AA in Belleville and AAA/AAAA in Hamilton

June 5-7 Boys A/AA and AAA/AAAA in Durham Region

For tournament information go to www.ofsaa.on.ca 

 

52nd Annual Barbarian Cup Tournament

June 8-9 in Belleville for Junior and Bantam Boys and Junior Girls

There is now a partnership arrangement between Belleville Bulldogs RFC and Fergus Highland RFC where this event will be hosted by each club in alternate years. 

For tournament information go to www.barbariancup.ca

Provincial Team Tryouts

WOMEN


U18 JR. STORM - May 25 (Scarborough), June 1 (Fergus), June 8 (Belleville), June 15 (Markham)

U16 JR. STORM - May 25 (Scarborough), June 1 (Fergus), June 8 (Belleville), June 15 (Markham)


MEN


U18 JR. BLUES - June 15 (Markham), June 22 (Markham)

U17 JR. BLUES - June 15 (Markham), June 22 (Markham)

U16 JR. BLUES - June 15 (Markham), June 22 (Markham)

U18 EAST JR. BLUES - June 15 (Ottawa)

U16 EAST JR. BLUES
- June 15 (Ottawa)


*These are the final Top 10 Rankings for 2014; good luck to all teams who have qualified for association playoffs this week*

WEEK SIX RANKINGS

Senior Girls Division

1.     Trenton High School AA

2.     Oakville Trafalgar High School

3.     Brantford Collegiate Institute and Vocational School (+1)

4.     St. Peter High School, Ottawa (-1)

5.     Quinte Secondary School

6.     Uxbridge Secondary School (+1)

7.     Bayside Secondary School (+1)

8.     Ashbury College AA (-2)

9.     Barrie Central Collegiate Institute AA

10.   La Salle Secondary School, Kingston (NR)


HONOURABLE MENTION: Mayfield Secondary School, Arnprior District High School


Senior Boys Division

1.     Bill Crothers Secondary School

2.     Saltfleet District High School

3.     Uxbridge Secondary School

4.     Barrie Central Collegiate Institute AA

5.     Brantford Collegiate Institute and Vocational School

6.     Lindsay Collegiate and Vocational Institute AA

7.     Moira Secondary School AA

8.     Lorne Park Secondary School

9.     Oakville Trafalgar High School

10.   Medway High School (NR)


HONOURABLE MENTION: St. Mary Catholic Secondary School (Cobourg), Ashbury College AA, Port Perry High School, Banting Memorial High School

.




© 2013 Rugby Ontario. All Rights Reserved. Powered by CanSport LIVE.
WordPress Tutorial