High School Tournaments

2015 Ontario High School
Fall Rugby Sevens Tournament Directory

Updated Oct. 28, 2015

==============================


2015 Rugby Ontario High School Sevens Championships


Oct. 29, 2015
Fletcher's Fields
Markham, Ont.

Divisions:
Junior Boys [Schedule]
Junior Girls [Schedule]
Senior Boys [Schedule]
Senior Girls [Schedule]


2015 Rugby Ontario High School Sevens Championship - [Results]


With 37 teams and 400+ athletes squaring off across four divisions at the 2015 Rugby Ontario High School Sevens Championships at Fletcher's Fields in Markham, Ont., three schools emerged as provincial champions: Uxbridge Secondary School (Uxbridge, Ont.) claimed both the Junior Girls and Senior Girls titles, while Dr. John M. Denison Secondary School (Newmarket, Ont.) and Dunbarton High School (Pickering, Ont.) earned the Junior Boys and Senior Boys titles, respectively.

The tournament boasted 68 matches of top-tier Ontario high school rugby, in which players were able to showcase their skills in front of both provincial and national team scouts. 

Rugby Ontario would like to thank all the players, coaches, parents, volunteers, and all others who participated in the 2015 Rugby Ontario High School Sevens Championships, as their hard work and passion for the sport helped to make the event a success.


2015 Rugby Ontario High School Sevens - Junior Girls Champions
Uxbridge Secondary School




2015 Rugby Ontario High School Sevens - Senior Girls Champions
Uxbridge Secondary School



2015 Rugby Ontario High School Sevens - Junior Boys Champions
Dr. John M. Denison Secondary School



2015 Rugby Ontario High School Sevens - Senior Boys Champions
Dunbarton High School

==============================


Rugby Sevens is fast-paced and exciting for players and spectators.  Players require above-average speed and agility and strong ball-handling and decision-making skills.

Rugby Sevens is an official Olympic sport, set for its inclusion at the upcoming 2016 Rio de Janiero Games. Rugby Ontario and Rugby Canada are focused on developing sevens players for all future international competitions, including the Olympic Games, the World Rugby Sevens World Series, the Pan Am Games, and the Commonwealth Games tournaments.

Ontario high school rugby sevens is expanding every year.

Rugby Ontario recognizes the strength, and understands the importance, of high school rugby to the future of the sport, province-wide. There are more high schools with rugby programs in Ontario than the rest of Canada combined, with an estimated 430+ schools and about 25,000 players participating in the sport.

Schools are encouraged to organize regional fall sevens tournaments and provide tournament information to be posted on this web site, assisting schools searching for competition. 

Rugby Ontario will also continue to provide technical support for high school sevens and fifteens, offering certification courses for coaches and referees and organizing coaching symposiums. 

Rugby Ontario junior provincial program coaches will use high school tournaments for player identification for provincial team tryouts. Provincial teams are the player pathway to national teams.

Following the open tournaments listed immediately below are open tournaments, we've listed the many tournaments organized for TDSSAA schools. Rugby Ontario recognizes the outstanding leadership of Toronto high school coaches in growing fall rugby sevens in the region.


Directory Coordinator

Glenn Tarver (tarver@rogers.com)


==============================


Pine Ridge Pumas Senior Boys Development Tournament
( Pine Ridge SS Pickering )

This tournament is presented to honour William Deane former Pumas player and referee. It is a development event to build player knowledge, confidence, and skills. 

Thursday Sept. 24 2015   -   8 to 12 Senior Boys team

Entry fee: $250 per team

Main artificial turf field

All teams guaranteed 3 games

Unlimited substitutions

Certified athletic therapists on site

Food concession available.  Free lunch for coaches

Contact Brian Natola: brian_natola@durham.edu.on.ca


1
st Annual Uxbridge Tigers Grade 9 Big Four Tournaments ( at Uxbridge SS )

Friday Sept. 25 2015   -   player and team development, ½ field games

Friday Oct. 16 2015   -   full field games

Entry fee: $200 per team

Contact Paul Connelly: connelly_paul@durham.edu.on.ca 


4
th Annual Umbrella 7’s Boys and Girls High School Tournaments ( at Pine Ridge SS Pickering )

This Umbrella 7’s Tournament is organized to raise awareness of the efforts of the Umbrella Foundation for trafficked and displaced children in Nepal and also for earthquake relief in Nepal.  Any revenues will be directed to The Umbrella Foundation Nepal.  www.umbrellanepal.org    Facebook -  Umbrella7’s Canada

**TOURNAMENT CANCELLED**



13
th Annual Sir Oliver Mowat 7’s Tournaments ( Scarborough )

These are open tournaments and not part of the regular TSSAA schedule.

Tuesday Sept. 29   -   Senior Boys

Wednesday Sept. 30   -   Junior and Bantam ( Gr. 9 ) Boys

7:40 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Contact Kristian Camastra: kristian.camastra@tdsb.on.ca  

Please note  -  these tournaments are now full


4
th Annual Oshawa Vikings Tournaments ( at Pine Ridge SS Pickering )

Tuesday Sept. 29 2015   -   Midget ( Gr. 9 ) Boys

Tuesday Oct. 13 2015   -   Senior and Junior Boys, Senior and Junior Girls

Entry fee: $200

4 games guaranteed

T shirts for winning teams, 15 player limit on roster

Certified athletic therapist on site

Contact Chris McKee: mckee_chris@durham.edu.on.ca


7
th Annual Streetsville Tigers Tournaments ( at Brampton Rugby Club )

Wednesday Oct. 7 2015   -   Senior Boys and Junior Boys

9:00 a.m. start

Guaranteed 5 games. 

Entry fee: $200

Contact Mike Curran: michael.curran@peelsb.com


4
th Annual Junior & Senior Girls Sevens ( at St. Francis Xavier SS, Mississauga )

Thursday Oct. 8 2015   -   Junior and Senior Girls

Entry fee: $225

All teams guaranteed four games; possibly more

Plaque for tournament-winning team; ribbons for all participants

BBQ concession available; lunch provided for coaches ( 2 per team )

Contact Jason Cormier: Jason.cormier@dpcdsb.org 


Annual Mentor College Marauders Invitational ( Mississauga )

Wednesday Oct. 14 2015  -   Senior Boys, Junior Boys and Varsity Girls Divisions

Entry fee: $200

4 games guaranteed, round robin format, 9:00 to 5:00

Plaques for division winning teams

Athletic therapist on site

Contact  -  Pat Sweeney: psweeney@mentorcollege.edu

                  Colin Miller: cmiller@mentorcollege.edu 


3
rd Annual Dunbarton Girls Tournament ( at Dunbarton HS, Pickering )

Monday Oct. 19 2015  -   Varsity / Senior / Junior Girls divisions

Entry fee: $180

4 games guaranteed

8:45 a.m. to 3:00 p.m. Match times will take into consideration travel times

Two full sized playing fields back to back

Many nearby fast food facilities and a grocery store

Athletic therapists on site

Contact James Blair: james_blair@durham.edu.on.ca  or  jimmyblair@hotmail.com 


4
th Annual Niagara Rugby Sevens Festival ( at locations across Niagara Falls )

Friday Nov. 20 2015  -   High School Boys & Girls divisions

Entry fee: $295

More details: click here


==============================




TDSSAA RUGBY SEVENS ALL DIVISION DETAILS 2015

Wednesday, October 7, 2015

JUNIOR BOYS WEST ROUND ROBIN, pools A and B: Victoria Park CI

- tournament contact: Stephen Larratt-Smith – stephen.larratt-smith@tdsb.on.ca

- referees’ and coaches' meeting @ 8:30AM

- 16 games total from 9AM to 3PM on 1 field with two 20 minute breaks

- 8 teams playing in 2 pools of 4

- 3 pool games/team (12 pool games)

- consolation: 3rd place pool A vs 3rd place pool B (SHIELD); 4th place pool A vs 4th place pool B (BOWL)

- quarter finals: 1st place pool A vs 2nd place pool B; 2nd place pool A vs 1st place pool B

- quarter final winners advance to October 21 finals day

JUNIOR BOYS EAST ROUND ROBIN, pools C and D: Mowat CI

- tournament contact: Kris Camastra – kristian.camastra@tdsb.on.ca

- referees’ and coaches' meeting @ 8:30AM

- 16 games total from 9AM to 3PM on 1 field with two 20 minute breaks

- 8 teams playing in 2 pools of 4

- 3 pool games/team (12 pool games)

- consolation: 3rd place pool C vs 3rd place pool D (SHIELD); 4th place pool C vs 4th place pool D (BOWL)

- quarter finals: 1st place pool C vs 2nd place pool D; 2nd place pool C vs 1st place pool D

- quarter final winners advance to October 21 finals day

Thursday, October 8, 2015

BANTAM BOYS ROUND ROBIN: Woodbine JHS

- tournament contact: Dan Burton – daniel.burton@tdsb.on.ca

- referees’ and coaches' meeting @ 8:30AM

- 20 games total from 9AM to 4PM on 1 field with one 20 minute break

- 10 teams playing in 2 pools of 5

- 4 pool games/team (20 pool games)

- top 2 teams from each pool advance to October 21 finals day

JUNIOR GIRLS ROUND ROBIN: Georges Vanier SS

- tournament contact: Dan Burton – daniel.burton@tdsb.on.ca

- referees’ and coaches' meeting @ 8:30AM

- 20 games total from 9AM to 4PM on 1 field with two 20 minute breaks

- 10 teams playing in 2 pools of 5

- 4 pool games/team (20 pool games)

- top 2 teams from each pool advance to October 21 finals day

Wednesday, October 14, 2015

SENIOR BOYS WEST ROUND ROBIN, pools A and B: Don Mills CI

- tournament contact: Dan Kunanec – daniel.kunanec@tdsb.on.ca

- referees’ and coaches' meeting @ 8:30AM

- 30 games total from 9AM to 2:20PM on 2 fields with one 20 minute break

- 15 teams playing

- top 4 teams advance to October 21 finals day

SENIOR BOYS EAST ROUND ROBIN, pools C and D: D+M Thomson CI/Bendale BTI

- tournament contact: Mike Winter – michael.winter@tdsb.on.ca

- referees’ and coaches' meeting @ 8:30AM

- 30 games total from 9AM to 2:20PM on 2 fields with one 20 minute break

- 15 teams playing 

- top 4 teams advance to October 21 finals day


Thursday, October 15, 2015

GIRLS NORTH ROUND ROBIN, pools A and B: Agincourt CI

- tournament contact: Kathryn Denoble – kathryn.denoble@tdsb.on.ca

- referees’ and coaches' meeting @ 8:30AM

- 20 games total from 9AM to 4PM on 1 field with two 20 minute breaks

- 10 teams playing

top 4 teams advance to October 21 finals day

GIRLS SOUTH ROUND ROBIN, pools C and D: Victoria Park CI

- tournament contact: Stephen Larratt-Smith – stephen.larratt-smith@tdsb.on.ca

- referees’ and coaches' meeting @ 8:30AM

- 20 games total from 9AM to 4PM on 1 field with two 20 minute breaks

- 10 teams playing

- top 4 teams advance to October 21 finals day

END OF ROUND ROBIN PLAY


Wednesday, October 21, 2015

ALL DIVISION FINALS: Don Mills CI

- tournament contact: Dan Kunanec – daniel.kunanec@tdsb.on.ca

- referees’, senior boys and senior girls coaches' meeting @ 8:30AM

- 32 games total from 9AM to 4PM with one 20 minute break on field 1 and from 9AM to 1PM on field 2

SENIOR BOYS:

- 8 teams play off, championship and consolation brackets (10 games total)

- 4 quarter-finals; 4 semi-finals (consolation and final round); 2 finals (PLATE and CUP); no SHIELD and BOWL games

JUNIOR BOYS:

- 4 teams play off (4 games total)

- 2 semi-finals; consolation (PLATE); finals (CUP)

BANTAM BOYS:

- 4 teams play off (4 games total)

- 2 semi-finals; consolation (PLATE); finals (CUP)

SENIOR GIRLS:

- 8 teams play off, championship and consolation brackets (10 games total)

- 4 quarter-finals; 4 semi-finals (consolation and final round); 2 finals (PLATE and CUP); no SHIELD and BOWL games

JUNIOR GIRLS:

- 4 teams play off (4 games total)

- 2 semi-finals; consolation (PLATE); finals (CUP)

.




© 2016 Rugby Ontario. All Rights Reserved. Powered by CanSport LIVE.
WordPress Tutorials
DNN Support